2021 House Standing Committees

Business & Labor
Joel Ferry, Chair
Walt Brooks, Vice Chair
Brady Brammer
Jim Dunnigan
Tim Hawkes
Jon Hawkins
Brian King
Cory Maloy
Ashlee Matthews
Calvin Musselman
Casey Snider
Mark Strong
Jordan Teuscher
Norm Thurston
Mark Wheatley

Education
Lowry Snow, Chair
Susan Pulsipher, Vice Chair
Melissa Ballard
Kera Birkeland
Craig Hall
Dan Johnson
Karen Kwan
Brad Last
Carol Spackman Moss
Jefferson Moss
Val Peterson
Adam Robertson
Steve Waldrip
Christine Watkins
Elizabeth Weight

Judiciary
Karianne Lisonbee, Chair
Jon Hawkins, Vice Chair
Nelson Abbott
Cheryl Acton
Brady Brammer
Craig Hall
Brian King
Stephanie Pitcher
Travis Seegmiller
Lowry Snow
Kera Birkeland
Mark Wheatley

Law Enforcement & Criminal
Justice
Ryan Wilcox, Chair
Jeff Burton, Vice Chair
Francis Gibson
Matthew Gwynn
Sandra Hollins
Marsha Judkins
Kelly Miles
Paul Ray
Angela Romero
Mike Schultz
Andrew Stoddard

Government Operations
Cory Maloy, Chair
Norm Thurston, Vice Chair
Walt Brooks
Jen Dailey-Provost
Phil Lyman
Mike Petersen
Val Peterson
Candice Pierucci
Stephanie Pitcher
Steve Waldrip
Doug Welton

Revenue & Taxation
Robert Spendlove, Chair
Adam Robertson, Vice Chair
Nelson Abbott
Stewart Barlow
Joel Briscoe
Steve Eliason
Suzanne Harrison
Karianne Lisonbee
Jefferson Moss
Doug Sagers
Travis Seegmiller
Andrew Stoddard
Mark Strong

Health & Human Services
Merrill Nelson, Chair
Candice Pierucci, Vice Chair
Cheryl Acton
Stewart Barlow
Steve Eliason
Marsha Judkins
Kelly Miles
Paul Ray
Robert Spendlove
Ray Ward
Jen Daily-Provost
Sandra Hollins

Public Utilities & Technology
Carl Albrecht, Chair
Rex Shipp, Vice Chair
Scott Chew
Clare Collard
Kay Christofferson
Steve Lund
Doug Owens
Mike Petersen
Angela Romero
Keven Stratton
Ryan Wilcox
Doug Welton

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environment
Keven Stratton, Chair
Casey Snider, Vice Chair
Carl Albrecht
Gay Lynn Bennion
Joel Briscoe
Scott Chew
Steve Handy
Tim Hawkes
Mike Kohler
Phil Lyman
Doug Sagers
Rex Shipp
Christine Watkins

Transportation
Kay Christofferson, Chair
Mike Winder, Vice Chair
Melissa Ballard
Steve Christiansen
Joel Ferry
Suzanne Harrison
Dan Johnson
Karen Kwan
Ashlee Matthews
Merrill Nelson
Jeff Stenquist
Ray Ward

Political Subdivisions
Jim Dunnigan, Chair
Calvin Musselman, Vice Chair
Gay Lynn Bennion
Jeff Burton
Steve Christiansen
Matthew Gwynn
Mike Kohler
Jordan Teuscher
Elizabeth Weight

Economic Development & Workforce Services
Steve Handy, Chair
Jeff Stenquist, Vice Chair
Clare Collard
Francis Gibson
Steve Lund
Carol Spackman Moss
Doug Owens
Susan Pulsipher
Mike Schultz
Mike Winder

Other Committees

House Ethics
Casey Snider, Chair
Sandra Hollins, Co-Chair
Jon Hawkins
Doug Sagers
Mike Schultz
Angela Romero
Andrew Stoddard
Mark Wheatley

House Rules
Tim Hawkes, Chair
Robert Spendlove, Vice Chair
Walt Brooks
Sandra Hollins
Calvin Musselman
Angela Romero
Casey Snider

Administrative Rules
Brady Brammer, Chair
Nelson Abbott
Carol Spackman Moss
Mark Strong
Mark Wheatley

 

Appropriations Subcommittees

Executive Appropriations
Brad Last, Chair
Jefferson Moss, Vice Chair
Brad Wilson
Francis Gibson
Mike Schultz
Val Peterson
Brian King
Karen Kwan
Jen Dailey-Provost
Andrew Stoddard

Business, Economic Development & Labor
Christine Watkins, Chair
Jordan Teuscher, Vice Chair
Steve Lund
Ashlee Matthews
Val Peterson
Adam Robertson
Mike Schultz
Travis Seegmiller
Elizabeth Weight
Mike Winder

Higher Education
Kelly Miles, Chair
Mellissa Ballard, Vice Chair
Nelson Abbott
Suzanne Harrison
Jon Hawkins
Karen Kwan
Rex Shipp
Mark Strong
Doug Welton
Mark Wheatley

Public Education
Steve Eliason, Chair
Steve Waldrip, Vice Chair
Joel Briscoe
Francis Gibson
Dan Johnson
Brad Last
Karianne Lisonbee
Jefferson Moss
Susan Pulsipher
Lowry Snow
Robert Spendlove

Social Services
Paul Ray, Chair
Ray Ward, Vice Chair
Steve Christiansen
Jen Dailey-Provost
Sandra Hollins
Marsha Judkins
Mike Kohler
Mike Petersen
Candice Pierucci
Norm Thurston

Executive Offices & Criminal Justice
Craig Hall, Chair
Cheryl Acton, Vice Chair
Kera Birkeland
Jeff Burton
Jim Dunnigan
Joel Ferry
Matthew Gwynn
Carol Spackman Moss
Stephanie Pitcher
Angela Romero

Infrastructure & General Government
Doug Sagers, Chair
Brady Brammer, Vice Chair
Gay Lynn Bennion
Walt Brooks
Kay Christofferson
Clare Collard
Cory Maloy
Calvin Musselman
Merrill Nelson
Jeff Stenquist
Andrew Stoddard

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environmental Quality
Stewart Barlow, Chair
Scott Chew, Vice Chair
Carl Albrecht
Steve Handy
Tim Hawkes
Brian King
Phil Lyman
Doug Owens
Casey Snider
Keven Stratton
Ryan Wilcox