2019 Committee Assignments

     2019 House Standing Committees 
 

Business & Labor
Jim Dunnigan, Chair
Cory Maloy, Vice Chair
Brady Brammer
Susan Duckworth
Craig Hall
Brian King
John Knotwell
Mike McKell
Calvin Musselman
Tim Quinn
Marc Roberts
Mike Schultz
Casey Snider
Mark Wheatley
Mike Winder

 

Education
Lowry Snow, Chair
Susan Pulsipher, Vice Chair
Melissa Ballard
Dan Johnson
Brad Last
Carol Spackman Moss
Jefferson Moss
Lee Perry
Val Peterson
Marie Poulson
Adam Robertson
Steve Waldrip
Christine Watkins

 

Judiciary
Karianne Lisonbee, Chair
Craig Hall, Vice Chair
Cheryl Acton
Brady Brammer
Jon Hawkins
Eric Hutchings
Brian King
Stephanie Pitcher
Travis Seegmiller
Lowry Snow
Steve Waldrip
Mark Wheatley

 

Law Enforcement & Criminal
Justice
Lee Perry, Chair
Kim Coleman, Vice Chair
Sandra Hollins
Mike McKell
Kelly Miles
Val Potter
Paul Ray
Angela Romero
Casey Snider
Andrew Stoddard
Mark Strong

 

Government Operations
John Knotwell, Chair
Phil Lyman, Vice Chair
Patrice Arent
Walt Brooks
Jen Dailey-Provost
Brad Daw
Jon Hawkins
Val Peterson
Marc Roberts
Travis Seegmiller
Jeff Stenquist

 

Revenue & Taxation
Robert Spendlove, Chair
Tim Quinn, Vice Chair
Kyle Andersen
Stewart Barlow
Joel Briscoe
Steve Eliason
Ken Ivory
Jefferson Moss
Stephanie Pitcher
Doug Sagers
Rex Shipp
Andrew Stoddard
Mark Strong
Norm Thurston

 

Health & Human Services
Brad Daw, Chair
Kelly Miles, Vice Chair
Stewart Barlow
Jen Daily-Provost
Steve Eliason
Sandra Hollins
Marsha Judkins
Paul Ray
Rex Shipp
Robert Spendlove
Norm Thurston
Ray Ward

 

Public Utilities & Technology
Carl Albrecht, Chair
Walt Brooks, Vice Chair
Patrice Arent
Scott Chew
Kay Christofferson
Joel Ferry
Steve Handy
Angela Romero
Jeff Stenquist
Keven Stratton
Elizabeth Weight

 

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environment
Keven Stratton, Chair
Logan Wilde, Vice Chair
Carl Albrecht
Joel Briscoe
Scott Chew
Susan Duckworth
Joel Ferry
Tim Hawkes
Phil Lyman
Derrin Owens
Doug Sagers
Mike Schultz
Christine Watkins

 

Transportation
Kay Christofferson, Chair
Ken Ivory, Vice Chair
Kyle Andersen
Melissa Ballard
Suzanne Harrison
Dan Johnson
Marsha Judkins
Karen Kwan
Merrill Nelson
Adam Robertson
LaWanna Shurtliff
Ray Ward

 

Political Subdivisions
Steve Handy, Chair
Merrill Nelson, Vice Chair
Cheryl Acton
Kim Coleman
Jim Dunnigan
Val Potter
Marie Poulson
Susan Pulsipher
LaWanna Shurtliff
Elizabeth Weight
Logan Wilde

 

Economic Development & Workforce Services
Mike Winder, Chair
Derrin Owens, Vice Chair
Francis Gibson
Suzanne Harrison
Tim Hawkes
Eric Hutchings
Karen Kwan
Karianne Lisonbee
Cory Maloy
Calvin Musselman
Carol Spackman Moss

 

     Other Committees

 

House Ethics
Kelly Miles, Chair
Patrice Arent, Co-Chair
Angela Romero
Doug Sagers
Mike Schultz
Robert Spendlove
Andrew Stoddard
Mark Wheatley

 

House Rules
Tim Hawkes, Chair
Robert Spendlove, Vice Chair
Joel Briscoe
Sandra Hollins
John Knotwell
Mike McKell
Casey Snider
Logan Wilde

 

Administrative Rules
Marc Roberts, Chair
Kim Coleman
Carol Spackman Moss
Norm Thurston
Mark Wheatley

 

Retirement & Independent Entities
Craig Hall, Chair
Adam Robertson, Vice Chair
Susan Duckworth
Jefferson Moss
Lee Perry
Marie Poulson
LaWanna Shurtliff
Logan Wilde

 

     Appropriations Subcommittees

 

Executive Appropriations
Brad Last, Chair
Jefferson Moss, Vice Chair
Brad Wilson
Francis Gibson
Mike Schultz
Val Peterson
Brian King
Carol Spackman Moss
Angela Romero
Karen Kwan

 

Business, Economic Development & Labor
Val Potter, Chair
Christine Watkins, Vice Chair
Patrice Arent
Tim Hawkes
Derrin Owens
Val Peterson
Tim Quinn
Jeff Stenquist
Elizabeth Weight
Mike Winder

 

Higher Education
Mike McKell, Chair
Susan Duckworth, Vice Chair
Mellissa Ballard
John Knotwell
Jon Hawkins
Kelly Miles
Rex Shipp
Mark Strong
Mark Wheatley

 

Public Education
Steve Eliason, Chair
Steve Waldrip, Vice Chair
Joel Briscoe
Francis Gibson
Craig Hall
Dan Johnson
Brad Last
Karianne Lisonbee
Jefferson Moss
Marie Poulson
Susan Pulsipher
Lowry Snow
Robert Spendlove

 

Social Services
Paul Ray, Chair
Ray Ward, Vice Chair
Kim Coleman
Jen Dailey-Provost
Brad Daw
Sandra Hollins
Marsha Judkins
Adam Robertson
Travis Seegmiller
Norm Thurston

 

Executive Offices & Criminal Justice
Eric Hutchings, Chair
Joel Ferry, Vice Chair
Cheryl Acton
Kyle Andersen
Jim Dunnigan
Brian King
Carol Spackman Moss
Marc Roberts
Angela Romero

 

Infrastructure & General Government
Doug Sagers, Chair
Brady Brammer, Vice Chair
Ken Ivory
Cory Maloy
Calvin Musselman
Merrill Nelson
Stephanie Pitcher
Mike Schultz
LaWanna Shurtliff
Andrew Stoddard

 

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environmental Quality
Stewart Barlow, Chair
Scott Chew, Vice Chair
Carl Albrecht
Kay Christofferson
Steve Handy
Suzanne Harrison
Karen Kwan
Phil Lyman
Lee Perry
Casey Snider
Keven Stratton
Logan Wilde