2018 Interim Committees

Interim committees study key issues facing the state, hear public comment and recommend legislation for the upcoming session. Unlike during the general session, when the Senate and House each have standing committees comprised of only their members, interim committees are made up of both senators and representatives. Here is a list of House members that will be serving on the 2018 interim committees.

Judiciary

  • Mike McKell, Chair
  • Kim Coleman
  • Bruce Cutler
  • Brian Greene
  • Craig Hall
  • Brian King
  • Merrill Nelson
  • Dixon Pitcher
  • Susan Pulsipher
  • Marc Roberts
  • Lowry Snow
  • Mark Wheatley

Natural Resources, Agriculture and Environment

    • Keven Stratton, Chair
    • Patrice Arent
    • Carl Albrecht
    • Stewart Barlow
    • Scott Chew
    • Susan Duckworth
    • Stephen Handy
    • Tim Hawkes
    • Mike Noel
    • Derrin Owens
    • Scott Sandall
    • Mike Schultz
    • Christine Watkins

Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice

  • Lee Perry, Chair
  • Cheryl Acton
  • Brad Daw
  • Sandra Hollins
  • Eric Hutchings
  • Kelly Miles
  • Paul Ray
  • Edward Redd
  • Angela Romero
  • Ray Ward
  • Curt Webb
  • Elizabeth Weight

Transportation

        • Kay Christofferson, Chair
        • Kyle Andersen
        • Walt Brooks
        • Jim Dunnigan
        • Lynn Hemingway
        • Mike Kennedy
        • John Knotwell
        • Karen Kwan
        • Val Peterson
        • Val Potter
        • Robert Spendlove
        • Logan Wilde

 

Revenue and Taxation

  • Steve Eliason, Chair
  • Joel Briscoe
  • Gage Froerer
  • Ken Ivory
  • Karianne Lisonbee
  • Dan McCay
  • Jefferson Moss
  • Marie Poulson
  • Tim Quinn
  • Doug Sagers
  • Travis Seegmiller
  • Brad Wilson

Economic Development and Workforce Services

  • Becky Edwards, Chair
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck
  • LaVar Christensen
  • Cory Maloy
  • Carol Moss
  • Jeremy Peterson
  • Adam Robertson
  • Norm Thurston
  • John Westwood
  • Mike Winder

Business and Labor

  • Jim Dunnigan, Chair
  • Susan Duckworth
  • Gage Froerer
  • Tim Hawkes
  • John Knotwell
  • Mike McKell
  • Val Potter
  • Marc Roberts
  • Scott Sandall
  • Mike Schultz
  • Curt Webb
  • Mark Wheatley
  • Mike Winder

Health and Human Services

  • Brad Daw, Chair
  • Stewart Barlow
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck
  • Becky Edwards
  • Steve Eliason
  • Sandra Hollins
  • Mike Kennedy
  • Karianne Lisonbee
  • Kelly Miles
  • Paul Ray
  • Edward Redd
  • Robert Spendlove
  • Ray Ward

Education

  • Val Peterson, Chair
  • Kim Coleman
  • LaVar Christensen
  • Bruce Cutler
  • Francis Gibson
  • Eric Hutchings
  • Brad Last
  • Dan McCay
  • Carl Moss
  • Mike Noel
  • Derrin Owens
  • Marie Poulson
  • Lowry Snow

Public Utilities, Energy, and Technology

    • Stephen Handy, Chair
    • Carl Albrecht
    • Walt Brooks
    • Scott Chew
    • Kay Christofferson
    • Lynn Hemingway
    • Cory Maloy
    • Merrill Nelson
    • Angela Romero
    • Keven Stratton

Government Operations

    • Jeremy Peterson, Chair
    • Kyle Andersen
    • Patrice Arent
    • Brian Greene
    • Ken Ivory
    • Brian King
    • Jefferson Moss
    • Lee Perry
    • Norm Thurston
    • Adam Robertson
    • Travis Seegmiller

Political Subdivisions

  • Dixon Pitcher, Chair
  • Cheryl Acton
  • Joel Briscoe
  • Craig Hall
  • Karen Kwan
  • Susan Pulsipher
  • Tim Quinn
  • Doug Sagers
  • Christine Watkins
  • John Westwood
  • Elizabeth Weight
  • Logan Wilde

Interim Committee Meetings Schedule*

    • May 16, 2018
    • June 20, 2018
    • July 18, 2018
    • August 15, 2018
    • September – no interim meeting
    • October 17, 2018
    • November 14, 2018
    • December – No interim meeting, reserved for session preparations.

*Subject to change

The Legislative Management Committee adopted an interim committee schedule on Wednesday, April 18, 2018.  The audio of the Legislative Management Committee can be heard here.  See a list of potential interim study items here.