Press Release: Utah House Announces Extended Leadership Team and 2017/18 Committee Assignments

Press Release
For Immediate Release
December 6, 2016

 Utah House Announces Extended Leadership Team and 2017/18 Committee Assignments

Salt Lake City – After a comprehensive review of upcoming policy objectives and expertise of house members, Speaker Hughes announced the 2017/2018 extended majority leadership team and committee appointments. The new committee chair assignments have been well received as an opportunity to grow and tackle an aggressive agenda. The committee appointments are based on interest and expertise of members and, in some instances, will allow a fresh perspective on issues in all areas that will benefit the State.

“The work ahead of us is too important for this to be a status-quo session,” said Speaker Hughes. “This was a comprehensive effort made to ensure we make significant progress for our constituents and to have Utah continue to lead the nation. I am proud of the work we do in the House and that we let good information drive good decisions.  We are prepared to address the challenges and opportunities facing our state.”

Speaker Hughes reappointed Rep. Dean Sanpei to continue to serve as Chair of Executive Appropriations, he appointed Rep. Brad Last to serve as Executive Appropriations Vice-Chair and reappointed Rep. Michael Noel to continue in his role as Rules Committee Chair.

The two-year assignments will begin January 1st, 2017.

Utah House of Representatives New Standing and Appropriations Committee members for the upcoming legislative session are as follows:

House of Representatives 2017/18 Standing Committees

A Committees

Business & Labor

  • Jim Dunnigan, Chair
  • Marc Roberts, Vice Chair
  • Susan Duckworth
  • Gage Froerer
  • Adam Gardiner
  • Tim Hawkes
  • John Knotwell
  • Mike McKell
  • Jeremy Peterson
  • Mike Schultz
  • Jon Stanard
  • Curt Webb
  • Mark Wheatley
  • Brad Wilson

Health & Human Services

  • Brad Daw, Chair
  • Mike Kennedy, Vice Chair
  • Stewart Barlow
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck
  • Craig Hall
  • Sandra Hollins
  • Kelly Miles
  • Paul Ray
  • Ed Redd
  • Robert Spendlove
  • Norm Thurston
  • Ray Ward

Education

  • Val Peterson, Chair
  • Kim Coleman, Vice Chair
  • LaVar Christensen
  • Bruce Cutler
  • Justin Fawson
  • Francis Gibson
  • Eric Hutchings
  • Brad Last
  • Dan McCay
  • Carol Spackman Moss
  • Mike Noel
  • Derrin Owens
  • Marie Poulson
  • Lowry Snow

Public Utilities & Technology

  • Steve Handy, Chair
  • Merrill Nelson, Vice Chair
  • Carl Albrecht
  • Patrice Arent
  • Walt Brooks
  • Scott Chew
  • Kay Christofferson
  • Keith Grover
  • Lynn Hemingway
  • Cory Maloy
  • Keven Stratton

B Committees

Judiciary

  • Mike McKell, Chair
  • Lowry Snow, Vice Chair
  • Kim Coleman
  • Bruce Cutler
  • Brian Greene
  • Ken Ivory
  • Brian King
  • Karianne Lisonbee
  • Dixon Pitcher
  • Susan Pulsipher
  • Tim Quinn
  • Mark Wheatley

Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice

  • Lee Perry, Chair
  • Ed Redd, Vice Chair
  • Becky Edwards
  • Steve Eliason
  • Adam Gardiner
  • Sandra Hollins
  • Eric Hutchings
  • Kelly Miles
  • Paul Ray
  • Angela Romero
  • Elizabeth Weight
  • Mike Winder

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environment

  • Keven Stratton, Chair
  • Stewart Barlow, Vice Chair
  • Joel Briscoe
  • Scott Chew
  • Susan Duckworth
  • Steve Handy
  • Tim Hawkes
  • Mike Noel
  • Derrin Owens
  • Doug Sagers
  • Scott Sandall
  • Christine Watkins
  • Logan Wilde

Transportation

  • Mike Schultz, Chair
  • Kay Christofferson, Vice Chair
  • Walt Brooks
  • Justin Fawson
  • Lynn Hemingway
  • Mike Kennedy
  • John Knotwell
  • Karen Kwan
  • Jeff Moss
  • Val Potter
  • Robert Spendlove
  • John Westwood

C Committees

Government Operations

  • Jeremy Peterson, Chair
  • Norm Thurston, Vice Chair
  • Patrice Arent
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck
  • Brad Daw
  • Dan McCay
  • Merrill Nelson
  • Lee Perry
  • Val Peterson
  • Dean Sanpei

Political Subdivisions

  • Dixon Pitcher, Chair
  • Craig Hall, Vice Chair
  • Jim Dunnigan
  • Keith Grover
  • Karen Kwan
  • Val Potter
  • Marie Poulson
  • Susan Pulsipher
  • Marc Roberts
  • Ray Ward
  • Curt Webb
  • Elizabeth Weight
  • Logan Wilde

Revenue & Taxation

  • Steve Eliason, Chair
  • Doug Sagers, Vice Chair
  • Joel Briscoe
  • Gage Froerer
  • Brian Greene
  • Ken Ivory
  • Brian King
  • Karianne Lisonbee
  • Jeff Moss
  • Tim Quinn
  • Jon Stanard
  • Brad Wilson

Economic Development & Workforce Services

  • Becky Edwards, Chair
  • John Westwood, Vice Chair
  • Carl Albrecht
  • LaVar Christensen
  • Cory Maloy
  • Carol Spackman Moss
  • Angela Romero
  • Scott Sandall
  • Christine Watkins
  • Mike Winder

Other Standing Committees

Rules

  • Mike Noel, Chair
  • Jon Stanard, Vice Chair
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck
  • Justin Fawson
  • Carol Spackman Moss
  • Val Peterson
  • Mike Schultz
  • Christine Watkins

Ethics

  • Doug Sagers, Chair
  • Patrice Arent, Co-Chair
  • Jim Dunnigan
  • Keith Grover
  • Mike Noel
  • Marie Poulson
  • Angela Romero
  • Mark Wheatley

Administrative Rules

  • Brian Greene, Chair
  • Kim Coleman
  • Carol Spackman Moss
  • Curt Webb
  • Mark Wheatley

Retirement & Independent Entities

  • LaVar Christensen, Chair
  • Tim Hawkes, Vice Chair
  • Susan Duckworth
  • Steve Eliason
  • Lynn Hemingway
  • Dan McCay
  • Jeff Moss
  • Lee Perry
  • Marie Poulson

House of Representatives 2017/18 Appropriations Subcommittees

Executive Appropriations

  • Dean Sanpei, Chair
  • Brad Last, Vice Chair
  • Greg Hughes
  • Brad Wilson
  • Francis Gibson
  • John Knotwell
  • Brian King
  • Joel Briscoe
  • Angela Romero
  • Sandra Hollins

Business, Economic Development & Labor

  • Curt Webb, Chair
  • Scott Sandall, Vice Chair
  • Stewart Barlow
  • Adam Gardiner
  • Carol Spackman Moss
  • Jeremy Peterson
  • Val Peterson
  • Elizabeth Weight
  • John Westwood
  • Brad Wilson

Social Services

  • Paul Ray, Chair
  • Ray Ward, Vice Chair
  • Carl Albrecht
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck
  • Becky Edwards
  • Sandra Hollins
  • Mike Kennedy
  • Ed Redd
  • Christine Watkins

Executive Offices & Criminal Justice

  • Eric Hutchings, Chair
  • Bruce Cutler, Vice Chair
  • Jim Dunnigan
  • Brian King
  • Merrill Nelson
  • Tim Quinn
  • Angela Romero
  • Lowry Snow
  • Logan Wilde

Higher Education

  • Keith Grover, Chair
  • Derrin Owens, Vice Chair
  • Kim Coleman
  • Brad Daw
  • Karen Kwan
  • Kelly Miles
  • Val Potter
  • Jon Stanard
  • Mark Wheatley
  • Mike Winder

Public Education

  • Dan McCay, Chair
  • Robert Spendlove, Vice Chair
  • Patrice Arent
  • Joel Briscoe
  • LaVar Christensen
  • Steve Eliason
  • Justin Fawson
  • Francis Gibson
  • Brad Last
  • Karianne Lisonbee
  • Jeff Moss
  • Susan Pulsipher
  • Norm Thurston

Infrastructure & General Government

  • Gage Froerer, Chair
  • Walt Brooks, Vice Chair
  • Craig Hall
  • Lynn Hemingway
  • John Knotwell
  • Cory Maloy
  • Mike McKell
  • Dixon Pitcher
  • Marie Poulson
  • Doug Sagers
  • Mike Schultz

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environmental Quality

  • Ken Ivory, Chair
  • Scott Chew, Vice Chair
  • Kay Christofferson
  • Susan Duckworth
  • Brian Greene
  • Steve Handy
  • Timothy Hawkes
  • Karen Kwan
  • Mike Noel
  • Lee Perry
  • Marc Roberts
  • Keven Stratton

Retirement & Independent Entities

  • LaVar Christensen, Chair
  • Tim Hawkes, Vice Chair
  • Susan Duckworth
  • Steve Eliason
  • Lynn Hemingway
  • Dan McCay
  • Jeff Moss
  • Lee Perry
  • Marie Poulson

*Updated 12/12/2016

###